Band

Select A New Fine Arts

The Year in Review

 

Phenix Invitational Marching Festival - Phenix City, Alabama

Straight Superior Ratings - Band, Color Guard, Majorettes, Battery and Pit Percussion, and Drum Major  

Best in Class – Band, Color Guard, Majorettes, Battery and Pit Percussion, and Drum Major

 

Lake Martin Invitational – Alexander City, AL

Band, Color Guard, Majorettes, Percussion, and Drum Major all received Superior Ratings

Best in Class – Band, Color Guard, Majorettes, and Percussion

Outstanding Woodwind Section

 

ABA State Music Performance Assessment – Alexander City, AL

Intermediate –               Superior Rating (first time ever participating in MPA)

Concert Band –               Superior Rating

Symphonic Band –           Superior Rating with Distinction

 

ABA All-District Band – Phenix City, AL

Camron Bryant, Meggan Queen, Brandon Ray, Zachary Richardson, Joshua Sanders, Andrew Sellers, Alison Spengler, Sayonte Tette, Sequoia Tette, Zalexius Williams, Margaret Word

 

ABA All-State Band – Huntsville, AL

RED:  Camron Bryant, Meggan Queen, Josh Sanders, Andrew Sellers

WHITE:

BLUE:  Brandon Ray, Zalexius Williams

ALT:   Alison Spengler, Margaret Word

 

Auburn University MS Honor Band – Auburn, AL

Josiah Beal, Dillon Luttrell, John Porterfield

 

University of Alabama Honor Band - Tuscaloosa, AL

Camron Bryant, Timothy Potter, Nick Reedze, Andrew Sellers

 

Southeastern United States Honor Band – Troy, AL

Camron Bryant, Brittany Oller, Brandon Pope, Hannah Richard, Joshua Sanders, Alison Spengler

 

Auburn University Honor Band – Auburn, AL

Camron Bryant, Ryan Booth, Will Eldred, Timothy Pitts, Brandon Pope, Timothy Potter, Meggan Queen, Nick Reedze, Andrew Sellers, Alison Spengler, Margaret Word

 

Fiesta Flambeau Illuminated Parade – San Antonio, TX

Earned 2nd Place out-of-state band (out of approximately 20 groups) with a score of 97

Hoover Invitational – Hoover, Alabama (indoor percussion ensemble)

Placed third in their class in their inaugural event!!!

 

Artistry In Motion – Montgomery, Alabama (indoor percussion ensemble)

Placed second in their class.

 

SCGC Championships – Fayetteville, TN (indoor percussion ensemble)

Placed ninth in their class (out of 18) in their first champship

 

Graduating Seniors

Delashundra Banks, Quinika Bradley, Felicia Buffett, Tristan Carr, Marian Clark, Haeden Donner, Brianna Drinkard, Kevin Duke, Becky Ellerman, Ashley Franklin, Collin Frase, Kyle Gabler, Emily Hatch, Candaice Henderson, Victoria Hill, Joey Johnson, Brittany Oller, Meagan Peppers, Timothy Potter, Meggan Queen, Autumn Scott, Andrew Sellers, Alison Spengler, Narkesha Williams, Michael Wood, Margaret Word